Skip Navigation
Print Share

National Philanthropy Day Past Award Winners

 

2015:

Cassie Gilman - Outstanding Fundraising Professional, Outside Oklahoma City 

Crystal Slater - Outstanding Fundraising Professional within Oklahoma City

Becky Taylor - Outstanding New Professional 

Nancy Anthony - AFP Oklahoma Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2014:

Laura Lang - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Nancy Payne Ellis – Outstanding Philanthropist

Chickasaw Nation - Outstanding Organization

Frank McPherson – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Emily Reed – Outstanding Young Professional

 

2013:

Lana Ivy - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Linda Whittington - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Paul and Leigh Ann Albers – Outstanding Philanthropist

Love’s Travel Stops and Country Stores - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

YMCA of Greater OKC - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Ad Astra Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Bricktown Rotary Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

OKC Pride - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

 

2012:

Heidi Russell - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Mary Blankenship Pointer - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ginny & Bob Greenberg – Outstanding Philanthropist

First National Bank of Midwest City- Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

Dean McGee Eye Institute - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Union Pacific Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Order of the Eastern Star – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

Oklahoma Humanities Council - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

OKATY Youth Group - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2011:

Barbara Butner - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Teresa Rose - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Vince White – Outstanding Philanthropist

Teleflora Roll Giving - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

Oklahoma City Community College Foundation - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Merrick Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Sha-Babb Club of Oklahoma City – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

Cimarron Alliance - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Sow Love Zambia - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2010:

Deborah McAuliffe Senner - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Judy Love - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Bill Burgess, Jr. - Outstanding Philanthropist

Friends of the Metropolitan Library System - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Bank of Oklahoma - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

The Puterbaugh Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

YMCA of Great Oklahoma City - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Teen Board of Oklahoma Heritage Association - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2009:

Dustin Manis - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Kim Henry - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Masonic Charity Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Boeing, Inc. - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

HeartLine, Inc. - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Toby Keith - Outstanding Philanthropist

Aaron Bullock - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

Cheri Cartwright (Posthumously) - Lifetime Achievement in Philanthropy

 

2008:

Nina Daylor – Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Larry and Polly Nichols – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Telecom Pioneers, SW Chapter #146, Thunderbird Club – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

Tom Ward – Outstanding Philanthropist

Oklahoma City Philharmonic – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Kirkpatrick Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Putnam City Schools – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

TEEM – The Education and Employment Ministry – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

 

2007:

John Martin – Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Randy Laffoon – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Michael C. Turpen – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Devon Energy Corporation – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

Sarah Caton Hogan – Outstanding Philanthropist

Oklahoma City Memorial Marathon, Inc. – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Jonathan Crider – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2006:

Penny Voss - Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jane Harlow - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Chesapeake Energy - Outstanding Philanthropic Organization/Corporation

David and Lezlie Hudiburg – Outstanding Philanthropists

OKC Beautiful – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Edmond North HS BALTO Week, Edmond Memorial HS Swine Week, Edmond Santa Fe HS Double Wolf Dare Week – Outstanding Youth Making A Difference 

 

2005:

David Maloney – Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Dr. Kay Goebel – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

The Children’s Center – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Ted and Sherry Zachary – Outstanding Philanthropists

Inasmuch Foundation – Outstanding Foundation/Corporation/Philanthropic Organization

Claire Richard – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2004:

Art & Sandy Cotton – Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Ed Cook - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Casady School Parents Organization - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

INTEGRIS Health - Outstanding Corporation

Joe L. Singer, posthumously - Outstanding Philanthropist

Teen Associate Board of Infant Crisis Services – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2003:

Mike McDonald – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Carl Short, Jr. - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

West Oklahoma City Rotary - Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

Dominion Exploration and Production, Inc. - Outstanding Corporation

Dr. Wanda L. Bass - Outstanding Philanthropist

 

2002:

Miki Farris – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

V. Burns Hargis – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

OKC Assoc of Petroleum Landmen – Outstanding Philanthropic Org.

Jim and Mary White - Outstanding Philanthropists

OKC Downtown Lions Club – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

OK Centennial Commemoration Fund – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

J. Hawley Wilson, Jr. – Lifetime Achievement

 

2001:

Kenneth W. Townsend – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Gene Rainbolt – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Sonic – Outstanding Foundation, Corporation

The Freede Family - Outstanding Philanthropists

World Neighbors – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Regional Food Bank of OK – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Mex Frates – Lifetime Achievement

 

2000:

Dave Watts – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jackie Cooper – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

The Meinders Foundation, Inc. – Outstanding Foundation

Cox Communications – Outstanding Corporation

Aubrey & Katie McClendon – Outstanding Philanthropists

OMRF – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Ray Ackerman – Lifetime Achievement

Marilyn Myers – Lifetime Achievement

 

1999:

Carol Kilpatrick – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

GT Blankenship, Barbara Green – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers

Donald W. Reynolds Foundation – Outstanding Foundation/Corporation

Tom & Judy Love – Outstanding Philanthropists

RAIN – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Oklahoma City Art Museum – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Mae Ruth Swanson – Lifetime Achievement 

 

1998:

Chris Mauldin – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

JoAne Schmidt – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mathis Brothers – Outstanding Foundation/Corporation

Jim & Christy Everest – Outstanding Philanthropists

 

1997: 

Kirby Gould – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Louise Bennett – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Seagate – Outstanding Corporation/Foundations

Kerr-McGee – Outstanding Corporation

John Kirkpatrick – Outstanding Philanthropist

 

1996: 

Sherry Rice Rhodes – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jerry Austin – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ann Felton – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Arthur Andersen – Outstanding Corporation

Liberty Bank Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

James Harlow – Outstanding Community Leader

 

1995:

Alan Valentine - Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Wanda Swisher – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Edward L. Gaylord – Outstanding Philanthropist

Oklahoma Natural Gas Co. – Outstanding Corporation

Rapp Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Oklahoma City Community Foundation - Community Service (special award)

 

1994: 

Bill Wyles - Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

James Pickel – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Troy and Dollie Smith – Outstanding Philanthropists

Edmond Women’s Club – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

 

1993:

John F. Marshall - Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

William B. Cleary – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Melvin Moran – Outstanding Philanthropist

Kerr McGee Corp. – Outstanding Corporation

American Fidelity Founders Fund Inc. – Outstanding Corporate Foundation

The Kerr Foundation Inc. – Outstanding Foundation

The Junior League of Oklahoma City – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

 

1992:

John W. Parrish ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Barbara Eskridge – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Margaret E. Petree – Outstanding Philanthropist

Stifel Nicolaus & Company – Outstanding Corporation

Presbyterian Health Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Oklahoma City Orchestra League – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

 

1991:

Patrick B. Alexander ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Richard L. Sias – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ronald E. Rosser – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Oklahoma Gas & Electric – Outstanding Corporation

Oklahoma City Community Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Rotary Club of Oklahoma City – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

 

1990:

Mary Simpson – Outstanding Fundraising Executive

Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Von Feldt – Outstanding Volunteer

Fundraisers

Jack Finley – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Southwestern Bell Telephone – Outstanding Corporation

Sarkeys Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Redbud Foundation, Inc. – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

 

1989:

Carol Wall ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

James Tolbert III – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mary Kathryn Luton – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Aulena Scearce Gibson – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Robert S. and Grayce B. Kerr Foundation, Inc. – Outstanding Foundation

Putnam City Cancer Fund Committee – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

 

1988:

Bill Wilson ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jean G. Gumerson – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Claudine Long – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

John Dean ‑ Outstanding Newcomer

Noble Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

National Cowboy Hall of Fame ‑ Fundraising Excellence

 

1987:

Harry Wilson ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

John Kilpatrick – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Edward Joullian II – Outstanding Philanthropist

 

1986:

Pat Potts ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Lee Allan Smith – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. and Mrs. John Kirkpatrick – Outstanding Philanthropists

 

1985:

Judd Cook ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Henry Zarrow – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. and Mrs. James P. Linn – Outstanding Philanthropists

 

1984:

Jim Reid ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Dean A. McGee Eye Institute ‑ Fundraising Excellence    

Oklahoma State University ‑ Fundraising Excellence

Judd Cook ‑ Lifetime Achievement 

 

1983:

Dr. C.C. Nolen ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

William Banowsky – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Oklahoma Christian College ‑ Fundraising Excellence

St. Anthony Hospital ‑ Fundraising Excellence

Gene White ‑ Lifetime Achievement